Ontario Land Transfer Tax Calculator

Enter the purchase price and see exactly how much land transfer tax you will pay on closing in Ontario or the City of Toronto, including the first-time home buyer rebates.

Enter the purchase price to see Ontario land transfer tax, the Toronto municipal tax and the first-time buyer rebates.

How Ontario land transfer tax works

When you buy property in Ontario you pay land transfer tax (LTT) to the province on closing. If the property is in the City of Toronto you also pay a separate municipal land transfer tax (MLTT), calculated with its own brackets, so Toronto buyers effectively pay twice. Like income tax, it is charged in slices: each portion of the price is taxed at its own rate.

Ontario land transfer tax rates

Portion of the purchase priceRate
Up to $55,0000.5%
$55,000.01 to $250,0001.0%
$250,000.01 to $400,0001.5%
$400,000.01 to $2,000,0002.0%
Over $2,000,000 (1 or 2 single-family residences only)2.5%

Toronto municipal land transfer tax rates

Portion of the purchase priceRate
Up to $55,0000.5%
$55,000.01 to $250,0001.0%
$250,000.01 to $400,0001.5%
$400,000.01 to $2,000,0002.0%
$2,000,000.01 to $3,000,0002.5%
$3,000,000.01 to $4,000,0003.5%
$4,000,000.01 to $5,000,0004.5%
$5,000,000.01 to $10,000,0005.5%
$10,000,000.01 to $20,000,0006.5%
Over $20,000,0007.5%

The higher Toronto tiers above $2 million apply to homes with one or two single-family residences; other property types are taxed at 2.0% on everything above $400,000.

First-time home buyer rebates

Eligible first-time buyers get a refund of up to $4,000 of Ontario LTT, which covers the full tax on a home up to about $368,000. In Toronto they can also claim a municipal rebate of up to $4,475. To qualify you must be at least 18, be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, have never owned a home anywhere in the world, and move in within nine months. The rebate is claimed by your lawyer on closing.

Worked examples

PriceOntario LTTToronto (Ontario + municipal)
$500,000$6,475$12,950
$800,000$12,475$24,950
$1,000,000$16,475$32,950
$2,000,000$36,475$72,950

Land transfer tax is separate from legal fees, title insurance and the closing adjustments, and it is paid in cash on closing, so include it in your down-payment plan. Rates and rebates are set by the province and the City of Toronto and can change; this calculator is an estimate, so confirm the final figure with your real estate lawyer.

How to use the ontario land transfer tax calculator

  1. Enter the purchase price of the property.
  2. Choose whether it is in Toronto or elsewhere in Ontario, and the property type.
  3. Tick the first-time buyer box if you qualify and read the provincial, municipal and total tax.

Frequently asked questions

How much is land transfer tax in Ontario?

It is 0.5% on the first $55,000, 1% up to $250,000, 1.5% up to $400,000 and 2% up to $2 million (2.5% above that for homes). On an $800,000 home it is $12,475.

Do I pay land transfer tax twice in Toronto?

Effectively yes. Toronto buyers pay Ontario land transfer tax plus the Toronto municipal land transfer tax, which uses the same brackets up to $2 million and adds higher tiers above it. On an $800,000 home that is $24,950 in total.

How much is the first-time buyer rebate in Ontario?

Up to $4,000 on the provincial tax, plus up to $4,475 on the Toronto municipal tax. Homes up to about $368,000 pay no provincial tax at all after the rebate.

Who qualifies as a first-time home buyer?

You must be at least 18, be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, have never owned a home anywhere in the world, and occupy the home within nine months of closing. A spouse who has owned a home can disqualify the rebate.

When do I pay land transfer tax?

On the closing date. Your lawyer collects it with the rest of your closing funds and remits it to the province and, in Toronto, the City.

Is land transfer tax included in the closing costs?

Yes. It is usually the largest closing cost for buyers, together with legal fees and title insurance, so add it to your down payment and cash-on-closing budget.

Related tools: Canada payroll calculator · UK stamp duty calculator · Loan calculator

← All tools